GDPR

Information on Personal Data Processing

(in accordance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data – hereinafter the GDPR)
Our company, Domat Control System s.r.o., Business Reg. No.: 27189465, processes the following personal data of data subjects who are not employees.

An Information Manager works for the company – IM (contact: gdpr@nulldomat.cz)

In the case of exercising the rights mentioned below with our company, please contact the Information Manager.

You have the right to obtain confirmation from our company of whether your personal data are or are not processed, and if they are, you have the right to request access to these personal data.

You have the right to the rectification of your personal data (in the case of inaccurate personal data and the completion of incomplete personal data).

You have the right to the erasure of your personal data if one of the following reasons exists:

  • the personal data are no longer needed for the purposes they were collected or processed for
  • you withdraw the consent on the basis of which the data were processed, and no other legal reasons for their processing exist
  • you have objected to the processing (see below) and no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing exist
  • the personal data were processed illegally
  • the personal data must be erased so as to comply with the legal obligations that are given by the legislation of the Union (EU) or of the Czech Republic and that are applicable to our company
  • the personal data were collected on the basis of making an offer of the information company’s services directly to a child.

There are reasons for which this right of yours may not be exercised.

You have the right to the restriction of processing

  • for the period necessary for us to check the accuracy of your personal data in the case that you claim inaccuracy
  • if the processing is illegal and instead of requesting their erasure, you request the restriction of their use
  • if our company no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, yet you require them for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims
  • in the case that you object to the processing (see below), for the period until it is verified that the legitimate reasons of our company do not override the legitimate reasons of your person.

You can object to the processing of your personal data in the case that your personal data is processed on the basis of processing that is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest or in the exercise of public authority that we have been authorised to carry out, and in the case that the processing is carried out for the purposes of our legitimate interests.

You have the right to request our company for access to/the transfer of your personal data in the case that the processing of your personal data is based on your consent (in accordance with the GDPR – according to Art. 6 par. 1 letter a) or Art. 9 par. 2 letter a) or on the basis of a contract according to Art. 6 par. 1 letter b)) and the processing is carried out automatically.

In the case that the personal data is processed on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, which is The Office for Personal Data Protection, www.uoou.cz, The Office for Personal Data Protection (ÚOOÚ; Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů), Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7.

In the case that while processing personal data by our company, a breach of your personal data occurs that is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, we will inform about this breach without undue delay on our website, and in the case that we have your contact data, we shall also inform you directly.

Data Subjects, Processed Personal Data, Purpose of Processing

Data Subject

  • Category of Personal Data 
  • Personal Data
  • Purpose of Processing
  • Legal Basis (obligations)
  • Legitimate Interests of Controller
  • Other Purposes of Processing
  • Storage Periods
  • Recipients
  • Transfer to Third Countries
  • Automated Decision-Making (including profiling)
Natural persons – employees of the company, of bureaus, and authorities with which we deal with on the basis of a business relationship or on the basis of legal obligations
  • Name and surname
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Personal Identification Number (these and the following data are collected solely for the qualification papers of employees – e.g. Certificate of Professional Competence in Fire Protection)
  • Address
  • Date of Birth
legal obligation, performance of a contract, evidence, proving competence Storage Period: 18 calendar years following the year in which the last record was made

Qualification Papers: 5 years after meeting requirements

Possible recipients: employees of our company according to their position and authorisation, tax advisors, financial auditors, state authorities and bureaus, company lawyer, our possible personal data processors

Natural persons acting on the basis of a business relationship
  • Name and surname
  • Permanent Address
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Personal Identification Number (these and the following data are collected solely for the qualification papers of employees – e.g. Certificate of Professional Competence in Fire Protection)
  • Address
  • Date of Birth
legal obligation, contract, legitimate interest (absence of evidence, financial interest, proving competence) Storage Period:Contracts/orders, etc.: 18 calendar years after making record

Qualification Papers: 5 years after meeting requirements

Possible recipients: state authorities and bureaus, tax advisors, financial auditors,  company lawyer

Wife/Child of Employee
  • Surname and name of husband/wife, personal identification number, and name and address of employer
  • Name, surname, personal identification number of child
legal obligation

evidence

Storage Period: 10 calendar years following the year in which the data were recorded

Possible recipients: employees of our company according to their position and authorisation, state authorities and bureaus, tax advisors, financial auditors, company lawyer, our possible personal data processors

Company Owners
  • Name and surname
  • Permanent Address
  • personal document identifier
legal obligation

Storage Period: 30 calendar years following the year in which the data were recorded in a specific document

Possible recipients: employees of our company according to their position and authorisation, state authorities and bureaus, company lawyer, our possible personal data processors

Statutory Representatives of the Company
  • Name and surname
  • Permanent Address
  • personal document identifier
legal obligation

Storage Period: 30 calendar years following the year in which the data were recorded in a specific document

Possible recipients: employees of our company according to their position and authorisation, state authorities and bureaus, company lawyer, our possible personal data processors

Stamp impression
  • Information about persons entitled to use the stamp(e.g.
  • Name and surname,
  • Business Registration Number (e.g. within the Chamber of Commerce))
evidence

In connection to specific case of userecipients, possible recipients: state authorities, sub-contractors, customers, company lawyer

Fundamental legal basis: Act No. 300/2008 Coll., Act No. 90/2012 Coll., Act No. 455/1991 Coll., Act No. 89/2012 Coll., Act No. 418/2011 Coll., Act No. 499/2004 Coll., Act No. 227/2000 Coll., Act No. 480/2004 Coll., Act No. 93/2009 Coll., Act No. 563/1991 Coll., Act 523/1992 Coll., Act No. 586/1992 Coll., Act No. 253/2008 Coll., Act No. 106/1999 Coll., Act 361/2000 Coll., (as amended)